PETITION FOR ALIEN RELATIVE

Unmarried Son or Daughter Over 21 Years of Age

The son or daughter, unmarried and over the age of 21, of a U.S. citizen can qualify to immigrate to the United States, but s/he is subject to a numerical limit of immigrant visas available each year. Close family members of a U.S. citizen are categorized as “Preferences.”


Alien son or daughter is currently residing in the United States:

In this case, the U.S. citizen needs to file a Petition for Alien Relative first and await its approval. The alien son or daughter must wait for the immigrant visa number to become available before s/he can submit the Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. The alien son or daughter must maintain a valid non-immigrant status during this waiting period.
 

Alien son or daughter is currently residing abroad:
In this case, the U.S. citizen needs to file a Petition for Alien Relative first and await its approval. Once the petition is approved and an immigrant visa number becomes available, you must begin the National Visa Center (NVC) processing. After NVC finalizes document review, your file will be sent to the U.S. Consulate General abroad for your alien son or daughter to apply for an immigrant visa and undergo visa interview. When the alien son or daughter is admitted at a U.S. port-of-entry, s/he will enter as a Lawful Permanent Resident, also called a green card holder, and will be permitted to work and live permanently in the United States. 

Married Son or Daughter

The married son or daughter, regardless of age, of a U.S. citizen can qualify to immigrate to the United States, but s/he is subject to a numerical limit of immigrant visas available each year. Close family members of a U.S. citizen are categorized as “Preferences.”


Immediate family members of the married alien child can apply for a green card simultaneously. In addition to the annual visas allotted for this Preference, any unused visas in the first and the second Preferences can also be applied. Please see Visa Bulletin for the latest information on usage of the visa quota.
 

Married alien son or daughter is currently residing in the United States:

In this case, the U.S. citizen needs to file a Petition for Alien Relative first and await its approval. The married alien son or daughter must wait for the immigrant visa number to become available before s/he can submit the Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. The married alien son or daughter must maintain a valid nonimmigrant status during this waiting period.

Married alien son or daughter is currently residing abroad:

In this case, the U.S. citizen needs to file a Petition for Alien Relative first and await its approval. Once the petition is approved and an immigrant visa number becomes available, you must begin the National Visa Center (NVC) processing. After NVC finalizes document review, your file will be sent to the U.S. Consulate General abroad for your married alien son or daughter to apply for an immigrant visa and undergo visa interview. When the married alien son or daughter is admitted at a U.S. port-of-entry, s/he will enter as a Lawful Permanent Resident, also called a green card holder, and will be permitted to work and live permanently in the United States. 

Sibling of a U.S. Citizen

The sibling of a U.S. citizen over the age of 21 can qualify to immigrate to the United States, but s/he is subject to a numerical limit of immigrant visas available each year. Close family members of a U.S. citizen are categorized as “Preferences.”


The sibling and the U.S. citizen must have the same biological parents.


Alien sibling is currently residing in the United States:

In this case, the U.S. citizen needs to file a Petition for Alien Relative first and await its approval. The alien sibling must wait for the immigrant visa number to become available before s/he can submit the Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. The alien sibling must maintain a valid nonimmigrant status during this waiting period.


Alien sibling is currently residing abroad:

In this case, the U.S. citizen needs to file a Petition for Alien Relative first and await its approval. Once the petition is approved and an immigrant visa number becomes available, you must begin the National Visa Center (NVC) processing. After NVC finalizes document review, your file will be sent to the U.S. Consulate General abroad for your alien sibling to apply for an immigrant visa and undergo visa interview. When the alien sibling is admitted at a U.S. port-of-entry, s/he will enter as a Lawful Permanent Resident, also called a green card holder, and will be permitted to work and live permanently in the United States.